← San Antonio, TX Hub
San Antonio, TX • Verified Exhibit Capacity, Labor & Hall Tariff Audit
CityScore™ 9.0 / 10
San Antonio, TX Convention Centers & Resort Campuses: 11-Venue Promoter Audit
Audit all 11 major San Antonio, TX convention centers side-by-side: net exhibit sq. ft., breakout rooms, labor rules ($112–$158/hr GSC Floor Rate (Right-to-Work (Exhibitor-Friendly))), $315–$420 / 20A Floor Drop 20A power drops, and room block waivers.
Compare All 11 Major San Antonio Convention Campuses Side-by-Side
How municipal halls compare against convention resort campuses inside San Antonio, TX for net exhibit sq. ft., breakout rooms, union labor, and master room block waivers.
| San Antonio Campus | Exhibit & Gross Sq. Ft. | Ballrooms & Breakout Rooms | Labor Regime | Walkable Rooms | Hall License / F&B Rule | 10×10 All-In | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 Municipal Flagship Campus (1,600k sf) • 5,000–85,000+ Citywide B2B Trade Shows, Medical Congresses & Mega-Expos | 1,600,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 514,000 sq. ft. | 448,000 sq. ft. (70 configurable breakout rooms) | Right-to-Work State • $112–$158/hr GSC Floor Rate (Right-to-Work (Exhibitor-Friendly)) (85 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal • 32' 0" – 40' 0") | 4,654+ convention corridor rooms (Anchored by JW Marriott Hill Country Resort & Spa) | ~$0.34–$0.52 / net sq. ft. per show day (50%–100% Visit San Antonio CVB Subvention) | ~$8,150 (10×10 All-In w/ Drayage & 20A Power Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| Regional Civic Convention & Conference Center (170k sf) • 800–8,000 Attendee Regional B2B Trade Shows, Tech Summits & Associations | 170,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 120,000 sq. ft. | 47,600 sq. ft. (5 configurable breakout rooms) | Right-to-Work State • Streamlined Marshaling (14 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal • 28' 0" – 32' 0") | 1,800+ District Rooms (Anchored by JW Marriott Hill Country Resort & Spa) | $0.28–$0.42/net sf Civic Tariff (Move-In Days Waived w/ Room Block) | ~$7,300 (10×10 Regional Hall All-In Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| Heavy Equipment, Ag & Multi-Pavilion Expo Park • 4,000–60,000+ Heavy Machinery, Agricultural, Livestock & Automotive Expos | 170,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 32,000 sq. ft. | 47,600 sq. ft. (5 configurable breakout rooms) | Right-to-Work State • Ground-Level Drive-In & Mobile Crane Spotting (16 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal) | 3,020+ Park Corridor Rooms (JW Marriott Hill Country Resort & Spa) | $0.24–$0.37/net sf Indoor Pavilion + $0.12/sf Outdoor Hardstand | ~$7,450 (10×10 Ground-Load Inline Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| Heavy Equipment, Ag & Multi-Pavilion Expo Park • 4,000–60,000+ Heavy Machinery, Agricultural, Livestock & Automotive Expos | 150,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 30,000 sq. ft. | 42,000 sq. ft. (12 configurable breakout rooms) | Right-to-Work State • Ground-Level Drive-In & Mobile Crane Spotting (13 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal) | 2,660+ Park Corridor Rooms (JW Marriott Hill Country Resort & Spa) | $0.22–$0.35/net sf Indoor Pavilion + $0.12/sf Outdoor Hardstand | ~$7,200 (10×10 Ground-Load Inline Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (1,077 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 119,250 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 40,500 sq. ft. | 33,390 sq. ft. (22 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 18' 0" – 24' 0") | 1,077 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $130,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$6,300 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (1,174 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 115,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 21,186 sq. ft. | 32,200 sq. ft. (41 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 25' 0" – 27' 0") | 1,174 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $85,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$5,950 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (1,143 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 115,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 17,088 sq. ft. | 32,200 sq. ft. (24 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 18' 0" – 26' 0") | 1,143 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $75,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$6,750 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (767 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 70,136 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 41,600 sq. ft. | 19,638 sq. ft. (37 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 22' 0" – 28' 0") | 767 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $120,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$6,300 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (628 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 54,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 20,200 sq. ft. | 15,120 sq. ft. (35 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 25' 0" – 25' 0") | 628 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $65,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$6,400 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| HQ Convention Resort & Ballroom (527 Keys Est.) • 400–4,500 Attendee Corporate Conferences, Executive Summits & Medical CME | 40,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 10,700 sq. ft. | 11,200 sq. ft. (25 configurable breakout rooms) | In-House Banquet & Rigging (+34.3% '++' Load • Carpeted Ballroom; 24' 0" – 24' 0") | 527 In-House Tower Keys (Direct Elevator to Ballroom Level) | $0 Ballroom Waiver w/ 80% Room Block & $40,000+ F&B Min (Est.) | ~$5,600 (8×10 / 10×10 Ballroom Package Est.) | Venue Hub → |
| Regional Event & Conference Facility (35k sf) • 200–2,333 Attendee Regional B2B Expos, State Associations & Trade Meetings | 35,000 sq. ft.
Max Hall: 20,000 sq. ft. | 9,800 sq. ft. (5 configurable breakout rooms) | Right-to-Work State • Streamlined Marshaling (4 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal • 19' 0" – 29' 0") | 500+ District Rooms (Anchored by JW Marriott Hill Country Resort & Spa) | $0.26–$0.40/net sf Civic Tariff (Move-In Days Waived w/ Room Block) | ~$6,850 (10×10 Regional Hall All-In Est.) | Venue Hub → |
Methodology & Tariff Provenance: Municipal convention centers price raw exhibit halls per net sq. ft. (eligible for 50%–100% Visit San Antonio CVB subvention rebates when master hotel room-night thresholds are met), wholesale marts license temporary expo halls alongside permanent showrooms, and HQ convention resorts waive ballroom rental ($0 space license) against a contracted 80%+ group room-block pickup and banquet F&B minimum. Modeled 10×10 exhibit figures (Est.) reflect property-calibrated planning benchmarks combining 100 sq. ft. space, facility drayage, local union or in-house setup labor, and 1× 20A/120V power drop; request written property proposals for binding event-date quotes.