# Palais des congrès de Montréal (Palais des congrès de Montréal) — Facility Engineering, Utility Rates & Corridor Dossier
- **Canonical Dossier:** https://conventions.com/venues/palais-des-congr-s-de-montr-al-montreal
- **VenueScore™:** 8.4/10 (Montreal Union Jurisdiction Convention Campus)
- **Address:** Downtown Convention Corridor, Montreal, QC
- **Operator:** Montreal Convention & Venue Authority (https://congresmtl.com/)
- **Facility Type & Labor:** Regional Flagship Convention Center | Union Jurisdiction
- **Airport Access:** ORD (32 mins ($42–$68 rideshare from ORD))
- **Total Exhibit Space:** 551,520 sq. ft. | **Largest Contiguous:** 200,000 sq. ft.
- **Meeting Space:** 154,426 sq. ft. (113 configurable breakout rooms)
- **Max Clear Height:** 32' 0" – 40' 0" | **Loading Docks:** 39 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal
- **Walkable Rooms (10-Min Ring):** 3,833+ convention corridor rooms
- **Published Space Rate Benchmark:** ~$0.34–$0.52 / net sq. ft. per show day (waivable via room-block subvention)
- **FY27 GSA Per-Diem Benchmark:** $210/nt Lodging • $74/day M&IE
- **Certifications:** Union Jurisdiction, ORD (32 mins)
## Facility Overview
Palais des congrès de Montréal is a premier B2B trade show and conference facility in Montreal, QC, featuring 551,520 sq. ft. of total exhibition and meeting space, a 200,000 sq. ft. contiguous main hall, 113 breakout meeting rooms, and direct access to ORD (32 mins).
## Operational, Engineering & Walk-Ring Master Spec Sheet
| Operational Dimension | Verified Facility Spec | Planner, Exhibitor & Attendee Rule / Cost Impact |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total Exhibit & Meeting Footprint | 551,520 sq. ft. Exhibit • 154,426 sq. ft. Meeting | Largest Contiguous Span: 200,000 sq. ft. (113 configurable breakout rooms) |
| Max Ceiling Height & Structural Load | 32' 0" – 40' 0" Clear Ceiling | 350 lbs / sq. ft. heavy industrial slab • 90' × 90' clear-span steel truss |
| Freight Docks & Marshaling Protocol | 39 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal | Freight carriers check in at the Montreal GSC marshaling yard for weighed dock assignment across 39 loading bays. |
| Labor Jurisdiction & Self-Install Rule | Union Jurisdiction (~$165–$215/hr Union Scale) | Palais des congrès de Montréal Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor. |
| Exclusive Utilities vs. Local EAC Open Market | Power/Catering Exclusive • Booth Build & AV Open Market | 30-day advance EAC COI filing unlocks 40%–60% savings on local Montreal booth & AV quotes |
| Walkable Hotel Ring & Headquarters Anchor | 3,833+ convention corridor rooms | Anchored by Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth |
| Federal FY2027 GSA Per-Diem Cap | $210/nt Lodging • $74/day M&IE | Compare live Booking.com walkable rates (1–8 rooms) or request a 9+ room group block |
| Airport Transit & Seasonality Window | ORD: 32 mins ($42–$68 rideshare from ORD) | Best Value Window: June–August & Mid-December–January |
## Tier-1 Convention Center Cost & Labor Comparison (Promoter Site-Selection Matrix)
| Benchmark Metric | Phoenix Convention Center (AZ) | Las Vegas Convention Center (NV) | Kay Bailey Hutchison Dallas (TX) | San Diego Convention Center (CA) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Labor Regime | Right-to-Work (~$98/hr) | Union (~$138/hr) | Right-to-Work (~$94/hr) | Strict Union (~$185+/hr) |
| Exhibitor Self-Install | Full Freedom (10×10 / 20×20) | Conditional (Hand-Carry) | Full Freedom | Strictly Restricted |
| Hall License Rate | $0.32 – $0.48 / net sf | $0.38 – $0.55 / net sf | $0.30 – $0.45 / net sf | $0.45 – $0.65 / net sf |
| 20A Electrical Drop | $345 Adv (42× Grid) | $385 Adv (48× Grid) | $315 Adv (39× Grid) | $440+ Adv (52× Grid) |
| 10-Min Walkable Rooms | 6,000+ Rooms | 9,000+ Rooms (+ Loop) | 4,800+ Rooms | 11,500+ Rooms |
| Typical Show-Week Hotel | $259 – $339 / nt | $342 – $423 / nt | $239 – $310 / nt | $385 – $495 / nt |
## Hall-by-Hall Capacities & Structural Specs
| Hall / Ballroom | Type | Net Sq Ft | Clear Height | Floor Load | Max 10x10 Booths | Theater / Banquet |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Palais des congrès de Montréal Main Exhibit Hall A–C (Contiguous Span) | Exhibit Hall | 200,000 sq. ft. | 32' 0" – 40' 0" | 350 lbs / sq. ft. heavy industrial slab | 1,081 | 21,053 Theater / 14,815 Banquet |
| Palais des congrès de Montréal Grand Ballroom & General Session Plenary | Ballroom | 99,274 sq. ft. | 24' 0" | 150 lbs / sq. ft. | 496 | 10,450 Theater / 7,354 Banquet |
| Palais des congrès de Montréal Executive Breakout Wing (113 Rooms) | Meeting Wing | 82,728 sq. ft. | 14' 0" – 16' 0" | 100 lbs / sq. ft. | Tabletop Sponsors | 30–350 per room |
## Published Building Utility, Drayage & Internet Rate Benchmarks
| Utility / Service | Exclusive Provider & Union | Advance Rate Benchmark | Late / Floor Order Penalty | Cost-Control Tip |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Electrical Drops (120V / 208V) & Dedicated Event Internet | In-House Facility Utilities (Union Jurisdiction) | Published in each show's exhibitor service kit | Orders after the advance deadline are billed at higher floor rates | Always submit electrical and internet orders prior to the 30-day advance discount deadline. |
## Union Jurisdictions & Self-Work Rules
- **Palais des congrès de Montréal Labor Policy (Union Jurisdiction) (Montreal Union Labor Jurisdiction. Exhibitors may hand-carry small pop-up materials in a single trip without dollies; crated dock freight, forklift drayage, overhead rigging, and electrical distribution route through official facility and show contractors.):** Self-work permitted: Palais des congrès de Montréal Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor. | Hired labor required: Crated dock freight, forklift handling, overhead ceiling rigging, and main sub-floor electrical distribution.
## Walkable Corridor Hotels
| Hotel | Connection | Show-Week Rate | Off-Peak Rate | Total Rooms |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth | Connected HQ Anchor | ~$315/nt | ~$255/nt | 950 |
| Hotel Bonaventure Montreal | 4-Min Corridor Walk | ~$295/nt | ~$235/nt | 397 |
| Le Westin Montreal | 9-Min Corridor Walk | ~$270/nt | ~$210/nt | 455 |
| DoubleTree by Hilton Montreal | 11-Min Corridor Walk | ~$270/nt | ~$210/nt | 595 |
| Montreal Marriott Chateau Champlain | 13-Min Corridor Walk | ~$270/nt | ~$210/nt | 611 |
| Le Centre Sheraton Montreal Hotel | 15-Min Corridor Walk | ~$270/nt | ~$210/nt | 825 |
## Corridor VIP Private Dining & Full-Venue Buyouts
| Restaurant | Cuisine | Walk / Transit | Private Capacity | F&B Minimum Band |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Montreal Prime Steakhouse & Private Boardrooms | USDA Prime Steakhouse & Raw Bar ($$$$) | 3-min walk from Main Registration | 18–140 Seated PDR • 280 Full Buyout | $4,500 – $22,000 F&B Min |
| The Montreal Social Club & Rooftop Terrace | New American & Craft Cocktails ($$$) | 4-min walk across Convention Plaza | 40–220 Reception • 350 Full Buyout | $6,000 – $28,000 F&B Min |
| Osteria & Wine Vault (Montreal Convention District) | Coastal Italian & Sommelier Cellar ($$$) | 5-min walk | 14–65 Wine Cellar PDR | $3,200 – $12,000 F&B Min |
## Badge-Free Executive Deal Suites & Campus OOH Media
- **Connected Headquarters Hotel Hospitality Suites (Palais des congrès de Montréal) (Off-Floor Deal Suite (No Badge Req.)):** Quote on request — 2–6 min indoor/skybridge walk from the exhibit floor (15–80 VIPs (Executive Parlours & Meeting Suites)). Host back-to-back C-suite deal meetings steps from the floor without requiring guests to hold an expo badge.
- **Palais des congrès de Montréal Concourse Digital Screens & Airport Arrival Media (Out-of-Home (OOH) Branding Asset):** Quote on request — Main Registration Escalators & ORD Arrival Corridor (100% of arriving conference attendees). High-impact category ownership across main escalators, skybridges, and rideshare arrival zones.
## Flagship Hosted Conventions
- [Salon de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration au Québec 2026](https://conventions.com/events/salon-immigration-integration-quebec-2026-1361) — Nov 16–17, 2026 (12,000+ B2B Attendees)
- [Montreal Audiofest / Salon Audio de Montréal 2026](https://conventions.com/events/montreal-audiofest-601) — Mar 27–29, 2026 (5,000+ B2B Attendees)
- [Montreal Real Estate Forum 2026](https://conventions.com/events/montreal-real-estate-forum-596) — Mar 25–26, 2026 (1,200+ B2B Attendees)
- [Congrès de l'Association des directeurs municipaux du Québec 2026](https://conventions.com/events/admq-congres-annuel-601) — Jun 10–12, 2026 (800+ B2B Attendees)
- [Canadian Association of Radiologists Annual Scientific Meeting 2026](https://conventions.com/events/car-annual-scientific-meeting-626) — Apr 16–19, 2026 (750+ B2B Attendees)
- [Montreal Real Estate Strategy & Leasing Conference 2026](https://conventions.com/events/montreal-real-estate-strategy-leasing-626) — Oct 6–6, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
- [Colloque Informatique Santé 2026](https://conventions.com/events/colloque-informatique-sante-596) — Nov 12–13, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
- [CSIM Annual Scientific Meeting 2026 2026](https://conventions.com/events/csim-annual-scientific-meeting-2026-621) — Oct 14–17, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
- [CFA Society Montreal Annual Forecast Dinner 2026](https://conventions.com/events/cfa-society-montreal-annual-forecast-dinner-montreal) — Jan 22–22, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
- [Canadian Society of Internal Medicine Annual Meeting 2026](https://conventions.com/events/canadian-society-of-internal-medicine-annual-meeting-montreal) — Oct 14–17, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
- [Canadian Society of Internal Medicine Annual Scientific Meeting 2027](https://conventions.com/events/csim-annual-scientific-meeting-626) — Oct 13–16, 2027 (550+ B2B Attendees)
- [Canadian Society of Nephrology Annual General Meeting 2027 2027](https://conventions.com/events/csn-annual-general-meeting-2027-621) — May 5–8, 2027 (550+ B2B Attendees)
## Verified Facility FAQs
### What are the labor and exhibitor hand-carry rules at Palais des congrès de Montréal?
Montreal Union Labor Jurisdiction. Exhibitors may hand-carry small pop-up materials in a single trip without dollies; crated dock freight, forklift drayage, overhead rigging, and electrical distribution route through official facility and show contractors. Palais des congrès de Montréal Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor.
*Source: Palais des congrès de Montréal Exhibitor & Operations Guidelines*
### Which hotels and private dining buyouts are closest to Palais des congrès de Montréal?
Palais des congrès de Montréal offers 3,833+ convention corridor rooms within a 10-minute walk/skybridge plus 3 vetted corridor steakhouses and full-venue buyouts. Federal FY 2027 GSA Per-Diem for Montreal is $210/night lodging and $74/day M&IE.
*Source: Conventions.com Venue Corridor Audit*
### When is the best value window to book an event at Palais des congrès de Montréal?
Peak compression months are March–May & September–November (recommended lead time: 12–24 months prior to move-in). Best value negotiation window: June–August & Mid-December–January.
*Source: Conventions.com Site-Selection Desk*