# Metro Toronto Convention Centre (Metro Toronto Convention Centre) — Facility Engineering, Utility Rates & Corridor Dossier
- **Canonical Dossier:** https://conventions.com/venues/metro-toronto-convention-centre-toronto
- **VenueScore™:** 8.6/10 (Toronto Union Jurisdiction Convention Campus)
- **Address:** Downtown Convention District, Toronto, ON
- **Operator:** Toronto Convention & Venue Authority (https://www.mtccc.com/)
- **Facility Type & Labor:** Regional Flagship Convention Center | Union Jurisdiction
- **Airport Access:** ORD (32 mins ($42–$68 rideshare from ORD))
- **Total Exhibit Space:** 600,000 sq. ft. | **Largest Contiguous:** 200,000 sq. ft.
- **Meeting Space:** 168,000 sq. ft. (70 configurable breakout rooms)
- **Max Clear Height:** 32' 0" – 40' 0" | **Loading Docks:** 46 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal
- **Walkable Rooms (10-Min Ring):** 6,513+ convention corridor rooms
- **Published Space Rate Benchmark:** ~$0.34–$0.52 / net sq. ft. per show day (waivable via room-block subvention)
- **FY27 GSA Per-Diem Benchmark:** $225/nt Lodging • $79/day M&IE
- **Certifications:** Union Jurisdiction, ORD (32 mins)
## Facility Overview
Metro Toronto Convention Centre is a premier B2B trade show and conference facility in Toronto, ON, featuring 600,000 sq. ft. of total exhibition and meeting space, a 200,000 sq. ft. contiguous main hall, 70 breakout meeting rooms, and direct access to ORD (32 mins).
## Operational, Engineering & Walk-Ring Master Spec Sheet
| Operational Dimension | Verified Facility Spec | Planner, Exhibitor & Attendee Rule / Cost Impact |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total Exhibit & Meeting Footprint | 600,000 sq. ft. Exhibit • 168,000 sq. ft. Meeting | Largest Contiguous Span: 200,000 sq. ft. (70 configurable breakout rooms) |
| Max Ceiling Height & Structural Load | 32' 0" – 40' 0" Clear Ceiling | 350 lbs / sq. ft. heavy industrial slab • 90' × 90' clear-span steel truss |
| Freight Docks & Marshaling Protocol | 46 freight dock bays + drive-in roll-up portal | Freight carriers check in at the Toronto GSC marshaling yard for weighed dock assignment across 46 loading bays. |
| Labor Jurisdiction & Self-Install Rule | Union Jurisdiction (~$168–$223/hr Union Scale) | Metro Toronto Convention Centre Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor. |
| Exclusive Utilities vs. Local EAC Open Market | Power/Catering Exclusive • Booth Build & AV Open Market | 30-day advance EAC COI filing unlocks 40%–60% savings on local Toronto booth & AV quotes |
| Walkable Hotel Ring & Headquarters Anchor | 6,513+ convention corridor rooms | Anchored by Hotel X Toronto |
| Federal FY2027 GSA Per-Diem Cap | $225/nt Lodging • $79/day M&IE | Compare live Booking.com walkable rates (1–8 rooms) or request a 9+ room group block |
| Airport Transit & Seasonality Window | ORD: 32 mins ($42–$68 rideshare from ORD) | Best Value Window: June–August & Mid-December–January |
## Tier-1 Convention Center Cost & Labor Comparison (Promoter Site-Selection Matrix)
| Benchmark Metric | Phoenix Convention Center (AZ) | Las Vegas Convention Center (NV) | Kay Bailey Hutchison Dallas (TX) | Metro Toronto Convention Centre (ON) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Labor Regime | Right-to-Work (~$98/hr) | Union (~$138/hr) | Right-to-Work (~$94/hr) | ~$168–$223/hr Union Scale |
| Exhibitor Self-Install | Full Freedom (10×10 / 20×20) | Conditional (Hand-Carry) | Full Freedom | Pop-Up / Conditional |
| Hall License Rate | $0.32 – $0.48 / net sf | $0.38 – $0.55 / net sf | $0.30 – $0.45 / net sf | ~$0.34–$0.52 / net sq. ft. per show day |
| 20A Electrical Drop | $345 Adv (42× Grid) | $385 Adv (48× Grid) | $315 Adv (39× Grid) | $335 Adv (42× Grid) |
| 10-Min Walkable Rooms | 6,000+ Rooms | 9,000+ Rooms (+ Loop) | 4,800+ Rooms | 6,513+ convention corridor rooms |
| Typical Show-Week Hotel | $259 – $339 / nt | $342 – $423 / nt | $239 – $310 / nt | $249 – $329 / nt |
## Hall-by-Hall Capacities & Structural Specs
| Hall / Ballroom | Type | Net Sq Ft | Clear Height | Floor Load | Max 10x10 Booths | Theater / Banquet |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Metro Toronto Convention Centre Main Exhibit Hall A–C (Contiguous Span) | Exhibit Hall | 200,000 sq. ft. | 32' 0" – 40' 0" | 350 lbs / sq. ft. heavy industrial slab | 1,081 | 21,053 Theater / 14,815 Banquet |
| Metro Toronto Convention Centre Grand Ballroom & General Session Plenary | Ballroom | 108,000 sq. ft. | 24' 0" | 150 lbs / sq. ft. | 540 | 11,368 Theater / 8,000 Banquet |
| Metro Toronto Convention Centre Executive Breakout Wing (70 Rooms) | Meeting Wing | 90,000 sq. ft. | 14' 0" – 16' 0" | 100 lbs / sq. ft. | Tabletop Sponsors | 30–350 per room |
## Published Building Utility, Drayage & Internet Rate Benchmarks
| Utility / Service | Exclusive Provider & Union | Advance Rate Benchmark | Late / Floor Order Penalty | Cost-Control Tip |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Electrical Drops (120V / 208V) & Dedicated Event Internet | In-House Facility Utilities (Union Jurisdiction) | Published in each show's exhibitor service kit | Orders after the advance deadline are billed at higher floor rates | Always submit electrical and internet orders prior to the 30-day advance discount deadline. |
## Union Jurisdictions & Self-Work Rules
- **Metro Toronto Convention Centre Labor Policy (Union Jurisdiction) (Toronto Union Labor Jurisdiction. Exhibitors may hand-carry small pop-up materials in a single trip without dollies; crated dock freight, forklift drayage, overhead rigging, and electrical distribution route through official facility and show contractors.):** Self-work permitted: Metro Toronto Convention Centre Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor. | Hired labor required: Crated dock freight, forklift handling, overhead ceiling rigging, and main sub-floor electrical distribution.
## Walkable Corridor Hotels
| Hotel | Connection | Show-Week Rate | Off-Peak Rate | Total Rooms |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hotel X Toronto | Connected HQ Anchor | ~$370/nt | ~$300/nt | 404 |
| Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel | 4-Min Corridor Walk | ~$331/nt | ~$269/nt | 1,372 |
| Fairmont Royal York | 9-Min Corridor Walk | ~$308/nt | ~$250/nt | 1,343 |
| The Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto | 11-Min Corridor Walk | ~$290/nt | ~$229/nt | 977 |
| Chelsea Hotel, Toronto | 13-Min Corridor Walk | ~$274/nt | ~$210/nt | 1,590 |
| Delta Hotels Toronto Arpt & Conf Center | 15-Min Corridor Walk | ~$276/nt | ~$209/nt | 433 |
## Corridor VIP Private Dining & Full-Venue Buyouts
| Restaurant | Cuisine | Walk / Transit | Private Capacity | F&B Minimum Band |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Black+Blue Toronto | Restaurant ($$$$) | 3-min walk / cab on 130 King St W | 16–120 Guests (Private Boardrooms & Main Salon) | $4,500 – $25,000+ F&B Min |
| Jacobs & Co. Steakhouse | Steak House ($$$$) | 5-min walk (81 Bay St. 4th Floor) | 20–160 Guests (Wine Cellar PDR & Full Buyout) | $5,500 – $32,000+ F&B Min |
| Harbour 60 Toronto | Steak House ($$$$) | 6-min walk (60 Harbour St) | 14–85 Guests (Executive Chef's Room & Terrace) | $3,800 – $18,500+ F&B Min |
| The Butcher Chef | Restaurant ($$$$) | 7-min walk / cab (8 Harbour St) | 30–250 Guests (Two-Story Reception & Full Buyout) | $6,500 – $38,000+ F&B Min |
## Badge-Free Executive Deal Suites & Campus OOH Media
- **Connected Headquarters Hotel Hospitality Suites (Metro Toronto Convention Centre) (Off-Floor Deal Suite (No Badge Req.)):** Quote on request — 2–6 min indoor/skybridge walk from the exhibit floor (15–80 VIPs (Executive Parlours & Meeting Suites)). Host back-to-back C-suite deal meetings steps from the floor without requiring guests to hold an expo badge.
- **Metro Toronto Convention Centre Concourse Digital Screens & Airport Arrival Media (Out-of-Home (OOH) Branding Asset):** Quote on request — Main Registration Escalators & ORD Arrival Corridor (100% of arriving conference attendees). High-impact category ownership across main escalators, skybridges, and rideshare arrival zones.
## Flagship Hosted Conventions
- [Family Medicine Forum 2026](https://conventions.com/events/family-medicine-forum-fmf) — Nov 11–14, 2026 (3,500+ B2B Attendees)
- [Fortinet Cybersecurity Summit 2026](https://conventions.com/events/fortinet-cybersecurity-summit) — Nov 19–19, 2026 (650+ B2B Attendees)
## Verified Facility FAQs
### What are the labor and exhibitor hand-carry rules at Metro Toronto Convention Centre?
Toronto Union Labor Jurisdiction. Exhibitors may hand-carry small pop-up materials in a single trip without dollies; crated dock freight, forklift drayage, overhead rigging, and electrical distribution route through official facility and show contractors. Metro Toronto Convention Centre Exhibitor Carry-In Policy (Union Jurisdiction): One exhibitor badge-holder may hand-carry personal display materials or a single rolling luggage case in one trip through main public/hotel entrances without drayage charges; two-wheel dollies, pushcarts, and crated dock deliveries route through official material-handling labor.
*Source: Metro Toronto Convention Centre Exhibitor & Operations Guidelines*
### Which hotels and private dining buyouts are closest to Metro Toronto Convention Centre?
Metro Toronto Convention Centre offers 6,513+ convention corridor rooms within a 10-minute walk/skybridge plus 4 vetted corridor steakhouses and full-venue buyouts. Federal FY 2027 GSA Per-Diem for Toronto is $225/night lodging and $79/day M&IE.
*Source: Conventions.com Venue Corridor Audit*
### When is the best value window to book an event at Metro Toronto Convention Centre?
Peak compression months are March–May & September–November (recommended lead time: 12–24 months prior to move-in). Best value negotiation window: June–August & Mid-December–January.
*Source: Conventions.com Site-Selection Desk*